• properly maintain the sidewalk so that it became a hazard
  • mark or warn the public of the hazard
  • create a proper inspection system to identify City property that is in an unreasonably unsafe condition.

While Plaintiff could not prove the City actually knew about the unsafe condition, the Court focused on the City’s assertion that it had established a proper inspection system to identify hazards on the public sidewalks and was therefore immune from liability under the Tort Immunity Act (the “Act”).

The Court noted that under Section 3-102(a) of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)) a plaintiff is required to prove that the City had “actual or constructive notice of the existence of a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.”    The City however claimed that the Plaintiff failed to establish the City had actual or constructive notice of the sidewalk defect (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)) and that the City maintained its sidewalks with due care through a reasonably adequate inspection system (that did not result in discovery